logo

dfn massage - David Nutter

VTCT Level3 in Reflexology, Swedish Massage and Sports Massage Therapy

Phone: 07784776823

 

fht logo

link to facebook

 

 

 

Massage Oils Offered:

JojobaJojoba Oil
Jojoba is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant. A shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and north-western Mexico.
Suitability
Jojoba is one of the most important oils in aromatherapy skin care use. Unlike many other oils, jojoba is chemically very similar to human sebum.
It is extremely penetrating, stimulates blood microcirculation and reinforces skin's suppleness and elasticity. It is ideal for the treatment of oily, sensitive and acne-prone skin.

Sesame OilSesame
Sesame is a flowering plant in the genus Sesamum. It is a wild and natural plant of tropical regions and the around the world it is cultivated for the edible seeds which grow in pods. The flowers are white to purple and tubular in shape.
Suitability
Sesame is suitable for all skin types and works well as a massage oil, where the lightweight oil easily spreads across the skin, forming a light barrier which locks in moisture without giving a greasy feeling to the skin.
It is emollient, softening, nourishing and effective in preventing wrinkles. It stimulates blood circulation in skin tissue and helps to eliminate toxins from the body. Ideal for a rejuvenating and detoxifying massage.

Soya OilSoya
Extracted from the Soya Bean with partial refinement to remove "lumpy chunks" from the oil to make it a lovely smooth oil.
Suitability
A lovely massage oil which is high in natural source lecitihin, sterolins, and vitamin E. Very easy to work with and stay supple, whilst being very light on the skin. Soya Oil is easily absorbed and leaves a smooth sensation to the skin.

Olive OilOlive
Olive oil is a fruit oil obtained from the olive (Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin.
Suitability
Cold pressed Extra Virgin Olive Oil is rich in antioxidants, including vitamins A and E, polyphenols, phytosterols and avenasterol which help to neutralise free radicals and repair cell membranes. It is also rich in squalene - a naturally occurring substance found in plants, animals and humans which is often used in cosmetics as a moisturiser and to help regulate sebum. Olive oil also contains chlorophyll which can help to combat the signs of ageing and promote the healing of skin conditions and wounds.
It is an ideal oil for severely dehydrated skin and for general massage.